The Dangers of Blow Drying Your Hair...


I am pained as I write this. I thought I should tell you guys because I would be just as sad if the same thing happened to you. This is what I get for buying a crappy blow dryer. Basically, when drying your hair, watch the heat status and do not put it directly to your hair. For some reason when I used my Revlon blow dryer directly on my hair just like the salon people do, it started to burn off. I was mortified seeing a chunk of hair fall off and turning white. It's completely disgusting and the smell is impossible to get rid of. Because of this scary experience, I wanted to come up with ways to form a slight resolution if this ever happens to you. 

1.  Put on deep mask immediately. Even though a small portion of hair was visibly affected, other parts will still be burned. The deep mask will restore the condition of your hair. These masks are great:

Macadamia Natural Oil Deep Repair Masque ($30)
Neutrogena Triple Moisture Deep Recovery Hair Mask ($7.50)
Moroccanoil Restorative Hair Mask ($30-50)

2. Try and clip the dead ends or get a haircut. When your hair breaks off, it leaves the ends frayed and split. Leaving it will put your hair in an unhealthy state. Taking some hair cutting scissors and just clipping the very end of the split tip will help dramatically.

3. Slather some hair oil, serum, or leave in conditioner on. This will be very hydrating. Apply a little more than you would usually use for extra moisture. I love these ones.

Aussie Hair Insurance Leave-In Conditioner ($2-4)
MoroccanOil Oil Treatment ($40)
Coconut Oil

Hope this was helpful! If this ever happens, keep calm. Your hair will eventually grow back. If you liked this post please follow! Thanks guys.


  1. Oh no sorry to hear about your hair! I'm actually in the market for a new blow dryer because I've had the same one for like 10 years, and I'm afraid it'll like...blow up or something haha.

    I really love the Aussie 3 Minute conditioner, so I think I may like that leave in spray!

  2. Omg my hair does that too, what do u use to help that? I love the maroccan mask there too of my favorite, i hope u can follow me back

  3. @ Melanie- Thanks! As long as you dont put it directly to your hair like I did I think you will be okay haha! Ooh I think I will try the 3 minute conditioner that sounds like an awesome product. :)

    @Britney I don't think there is any way to prevent it if you put too much heat to your hair. I was using a heat protectant too when it fell off! This is just ways to try and cut some damage in case this ever happens!!

  4. Great post! Sooo my hair falls out like that every time I brush it :/ but I know my hair is so damaged beyond repair. I got a sample of the Macadamia Natural Oil Deep Repair Masque and I LOVE it! Nothing else has made my hair feel so much better before! I'm curious how the Moroccanoil Restorative Hair Mask compares...I know it will vary from person to person but do you think the Moroccanoil one is any better?

  5. I haven't tested both enough to really tell a difference. I kind of get impatient every time I use them and rinse it out early lol. What I am going to do is try each one overnight... like sleep with it with a shower cap. But both are top quality for sure.

  6. OMG. so tell me why i JUST read this yesterday. and then i blow dried my hair just earlier and the same thing happened!!!! just like how the hair in your pic is.....i won't be able to get a mask now. would it make a difference?
    i was using a Conair blow dryer from 5+ years ago and i also have another one i bought 2-3 years ago. but i know that didn't happen. and now i'm really upset that my bangs were falling out as a was drying it with a rolling brush. now the ends are frayed and dry.....
    now the question is....what new blow dryer to get? i heard the Baby Bliss Pro is nice, but a bit pricey.

  7. Oh my I am sorry that happened to you!! I haven't done much research on a blow dryer. Just do some research! I heard the Baby Bliss ones are great too. Good luck so sorry to hear that :(

  8. Oh and you can make a homemade mask! Ill post a diy one soon with easy to find ingredients.